154, 156 and 158, Hampstead Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2488 HAMPSTEAD WAY
31-0/25110172 Hampstead Garden Suburb

Artisans' Cottages. 1907-08. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin.
Painted pebbledash with roof of tile; brick; tiles to gable kneelers. Two storeys. Four-window range to rectangular block of Nos. 156 and 158; No.154 of one-window range treated as crosswing with facing gable; single-ended hall house type of Vernacular Revival style. Return to No.154 of one-window range. All openings are flat arched unless otherwise stated. Entrance to No.154 on return under bracket porch. Segmental-arched entrance to No.156 set in brick porch in English bond with tile courses and half-hipped tile roof; flaring gable kneelers gives the porch a diminutive character. First-floor window are all half dormers, those to first- and fourth-window ranges are flat roofed, the others have facing, tile hung gables. Stacks to left return, party wall between second- and third-window range and at party wall to No.154. Ground-floor windows with weathermouldings of tile. To rear of No.154 an outshut with lean-to roof interrupted windows. Rear of Nos. 156 and 158 have two-span gable facing dormer.