33 and 35, Temple Fortune Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 TEMPLE FORTUNE HILL
Hampstead Garden Suburb

GV II

Artisans' cottages. 1908-9. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash finishing in a weathering over a brick plinth. Roof of tiles with swept eaves and exposed rafter ends. Two storeys and three-window range, treated as a single-ended hall house that varies a type found at Nos. 14 and 16, and 33 and 35 Temple Fortune Hill (q.v.). Facing gable to right range creating a strongly asymmetrical elevation, the only one in this sequence, that acts, like its mirror image, Nos. 34 and 36 opposite, to mark the transition to 'Crickmer Circus' (q.v.) , as the intersection of Temple Fortune Hill and Willifield Way is known. Pair of eyebrow windows tucked under eaves to No.33; long strip of first-floor casements to No.35, with weathering spanning the width of the facing gable accenting the essential horizontality of the design. Canted projection at party wall supports the entrance porch spanning the front of the block; porch becoming flat roof to deep canted bays at far ends. Two-light catslide dormer placed high on front slope of roof, straddling the party wall. All openings flat arched, the casements of an original design; windows to left return with weatherings, those to first floor continuous across end gable picking up a motif from the main facing gable to No.35. Axial stack to left corner of No.33; I another to right return and rear of gable-facing roof.