Leigh Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Burgh by Sands, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Rockcliffe

BURGH BY SANDS

SD 35 NW NORTH END

II

Small house. Mid C17 or earlier with C18 alterations and C19 extension. Clay walling, now with C20 sculptured cement render. Turf and straw-thatched roof concealed beneath C20 corrugated sheet covering. Main range of 2 bays; single storey with attic and with lower single bay addition at east end with offshut to north, which conceals the original gable entrance. Front wall with 2 windows, one small paned, the other a late C19 4-paned sash. Inserted doorway to east end. Rear elevation with off-centre doorway with a painted surround and plank door. Small fire window to left of doorway. Brick extension to north gable, with stone slated roof. INTERIOR: hearth with C18 surround, the hearth lintol supported on corbelled jambs. Feet of cruck blades emerge from side walls 1 metre below ceiling level. 2-cell plan form little disturbed, with plain ladder stair to attic. An important example of clay construction on The Solway Plain, where building in clay remained a significant building tradition into the C19. This simple vernacular building is also notable for the survival of a little altered interior, including its central cruck truss.