Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ightham, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Wrotham

TQ 55 NE IGHTHAM CHAPEL ROW
4/10002 Methodist Chapel

II

Wesleyan chapel. Datestone of 1848 but porch added and interior refitted in late C19. Built of Kentish ragstone coursed rubble with galleting and brick quoins and slate roof. Front has pedimented gable with blocked oculus. Below is central datestone and two tall round-headed arched windows with paired lancets divided by colonnettes, circular opening above and coloured glass leaded lights. Later C19 porch, also in ragstone with stone cornice and slate roof, has open pediment with similar round-headed window and door in right side approached up five steps. Side elevation has three similar round-headed windows and basement with flat-headed windows. Rear elevation has late C19 lean-to extensions. Complete late C19 chapel interior with wooden dado panelling, wooden gallery with cast iron quatrefoil panels, pews and pulpit rostrum with trefoil-headed back and panelling and scrolled iron prayer rail. Basement retains original fireplace and cupboards.
Principally included as an externally complete and distinguished example of its date.