10, Southway

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 SOUTHWAY, Hampstead Garden Suburb

II

Detached house. Geoffrey Lucas, 1910, for the artist T. Roberts. Painted pebbledash with brick and brick corner quoin strips and storey band. High and nearly pyramidal tile roof with peak stack of brick; slightly swept and boxed eaves. Two storeys and one-window range; square in plan with trapezoidal single-storey porch to front. Two-window range to left return with rectangular bay and two-window range to right with rectangular bay. All first-floor windows break eaves as half dormers. The front room used as studio originally. Windows of an authentic design. The plan is exceptional for its lack of hallways, circulation being achieved by lozenge-shaped vestibules off the returns; stair to rear of stack. Front bedrooms of different floor height to make room for higher studio ceiling below. The design is admirable for its extreme simplicity of form; the plan is novel and reflects international trends, and in particular the planning experiments of Frank Lloyd Wright at the turn of the century.