1, Meadway

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

East Finchley

BARNET

TQ2588 MEADWAY, Hampstead Garden Suburb

GV II

House. c.1912, to designs by Matthew Dawson. Painted render, with incised circles to first-floor band; tile flats and pantile dressings; brick to first-floor sill band and stack; roof of tile. Two storeys and three-window range. Vernacular Revival. Gable-facing half dormer to centre axis, on line of unsual axial stack set to rear of ridge line. Canted bay to ground floor, left range, with balcony above having wood balustrade of an original design. Eaves given a most unusual treatment, finishing in inverted ridge tiles to create a serrated effect. Lead guttering in ornamental pattern. Entrance in single-storey, hipped porch to left return; the lintel set in pantiles to suggest strigilation, with a tile flat keystone; Tuscan antae flanking door. Gable returns with round-arched recesses and loft window. Lean-to extension to rear appears to be of an original design. An altogether exceptional design; its proportions and features combine to mimic the accretive qualities of vernacular buildings, I suggesting a late medieval house, with stack inserted to form lobby-entrance, two cell plan. The chief delight consists in the contrast between the apparent symmetry which is then countered by varied details and by restrained ornamental touches that are formed from constructional features (such as tile flats).