113, Hampstead Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 HAMPSTEAD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb

GV II

House. c.1908-10. Unpainted pebbledash with red brick plinth; gable kneelers, some sills and weatherings of tile flats; tile hung and weatherboarded gable heads of various descriptions; brick stacks. Roofs of tile with swept eaves and exposed rafter ends. Two storeys. V-shaped plan, roughly similar to that of No.4 Meadway (q.v.). Rectangular block parallel to Hampstead Way; wing with two-span roof at oblique angle. Flat-arched entrance at join, facing corner; framed by brick spurs which support timber-framed, gable-facing oriel. To right a canted bay with half dormer above. Two gable ends of this wing have shallow eaves, soffits of which finish unusually, in tile flats. Left-hand gable has broad stack to ribbed shaft. Outshut with square stack and dormer abutting. Gable end of block along Hampstead Way is tile hung. Gable facing to Meadway is weatherboarded; hipped and canted bay to ground floor. Rear and return elevations composed to ease transition from Meadway to intersection with Hampstead Way; picturesque arrangement of features and finishes. Forms a group consisting of No.4 Meadway (q.v.), No.22 Hampstead Way with Nos. 6, 8, and 10 Meadway (so-called 'Baillie-Scott' corner, q.v.) and 28 and 28 Hampstead Way with 5 Meadway (q.v.) .The design of the four blocks was originally given to Baillie Scott, who executed only one. Nevertheless the group has intrinsic architectural interest and considerable townscape value.