217 and 219, Hampstead Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 HAMPSTEAD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb
II

Houses. 1910-11, to designs by Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash with brick in Flemish bond to stair towers interspersed with tile-flat courses. Roofs of tile. Two storeys. To negotiate awkwardly angled corner the architects have varied the arrangement of a single-ended hall house with facing gable; similar pattern but inverted to the pair formed by Nos. 221 Hampstead Way and No.7 Farm Walk (q.v.). No.217 with facing gable of three-window range, 'hall' range split between it and No.219 of four-window range with canted stair tower between third- and fourth-ranges, terminating above swept eaves in a pierced parapet; square stair lights to half landings. Remaining flat-arched openings of one, two and three lights, all of an authentic design. Entrance to No.217 under console porch at corner with crosswing; to No.219 in similar porch to left of stair tower. Tile weathering to ground-floor openings; first-floor windows tucked up close to eaves. Axial ridge stacks to right of No.217's entrance and on line with stair tower of No.219. Outshut to No.217 in two sections at rear. Near mirror image of one part of Nos. 221 Hampstead Way and No.7 Farm Walk (q.v.), and forming a part of the polygonal street plan of Hampstead way at this point, lying in the very centre of the original artisans, quarter.