History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Engineers Museum, Brompton Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.3923 / 51°23'32"N

Longitude: 0.5376 / 0°32'15"E

OS Eastings: 576647

OS Northings: 168973

OS Grid: TQ766689

Mapcode National: GBR PPP.QQB

Mapcode Global: VHJLV.88LH

Entry Name: Royal Engineers Museum, Brompton Barracks

Listing Date: 5 December 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259646

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462674

Location: Medway, ME7

County: Medway

Electoral Ward/Division: Gillingham North

Built-Up Area: Gillingham

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Gillingham St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Find accommodation in
Chatham

Listing Text


GILLINGHAM

TQ76NE PRINCE ARTHUR ROAD, Brompton
686-1/7/38 (West side)
Royal Engineers' Museum, Brompton
Barracks

II

Also known as: Ravelin Building PRINCE ARTHUR ROAD Brompton.
Electrical engineer's school, now museum. 1904, by Major E C S
Moore RE, converted to a museum 1987. Red brick with Portland
stone dressings and a slate roof.
PLAN: quadrangular.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 11-bay range. A symmetrical front has
3-storey square towers set forward flanking the entrance and
outer corner bays broken forward, a rock-faced stone plinth,
the facade divided by cill and lintel bands, cornice and coped
parapet, and pilaster strips and narrower jamb strips between
the windows; the parapet ramps up to the corners and over the
pilasters, and the matching towers have cornices between the
floors. Corner and central towers have drums with ashlar domes
and finials.
An elaborate entrance bay has a 3-bay ground-floor with thick
Doric columns on tall plinths to heavy brackets and a
full-width balcony and balustrade, to round-arched doorway
with panelled double doors and fanlight, and a wide
first-floor lunette divided by mullions and transom. Windows
have metal frames. A late C20 barrel-vaulted lantern to the
central quadrangle visible above the entrance.
11-bay sides with rear, slightly taller, corner towers and
domes, the left-hand return has a central round-arched
carriage entrance.
Rear has a full-width lower range with coped end gables, ridge
lantern, round-arched windows connected by a hood mould, a
left-hand carriage entrance and 2 altered mid C20 vehicle
entrances.
INTERIOR: includes a fine entrance hall with large Imperial
stair each side with moulded soffit, elaborate moulded newels
and balusters and curtail, Jacobethan-style strapwork
panelling, 5-panel doors with eared architraves and pediments
with scrolled tympana, and plaster ceiling in panels; a 3-bay
screen of thick columns on tall plinths has carved terms
above.
HISTORY: formerly with a square chimney to the inner
courtyard, now glazed-in; the domes were designed to mount
searchlights.
A large and decorative institute, illustrative of the Royal


Engineers' extensive architectural work.
(A Guide to the Royal Engineers Museum: RE Museum: 1993-).

Listing NGR: TQ7635168979

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.