Nos. 136 and 138 Hampstead Way and Attached Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET, Hampstead Garden Suburb,
HAMPSTEAD WAY (East side),
Nos.136 AND 138 and attached garden wall

GV II

Pair of artisans' cottages. 1907-1908. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash over red brick plinth in Flemish bond, that to No.138 painted. Roof of tile with swept eaves and exposed rafters; hipped roofs to projecting stair towers. Two storeys. Two-window range to block with return of scattered fenestration. Bilaterally symmetrical block, dominated by a pair of rectangular stair towers lit by clerestorey strip under eaves; to inside, flanking the party wall, a pair of three-light casements on each floor. Entrances on return set within round-arched recessed porch. All other openings are flat arched. All casements with leaded lights of original design. Ridge stack on party wall and peaks of gable ends, where the eaves are carried on purlins. Rear outshuts with catslide roofs. Included in this listing is that half of garden wall and gateway which leads to back garden and which Nos. 138 shares with No.2 Asmuns Hill (q.v.) and No.136 shares with No.134 Hampstead Way (q.v.). Part of a most important group of artisans, cottages and including houses in Hampstead Way, Asmuns Hill and Temple Fortune Hill. This elevation performs an important function in the streetscape, closing the vista Hampstead Way from the Finchley Road end.