81-87, Corringham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
TQ2587 CORRINGHAM ROAD
Hampstead garden Suburb
Nos.81-87 (Odd)

GV II

Group of four houses, treated in the form of a double-ended hall house. 1910-11. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Brick in Flemish bond with tile weatherings and weatherboarding to eaves' ends. Hipped roof of tile; two-span facing gable roofs to each cross wing; half dormers. Two storeys. Scattered fenestration. Bilaterally symmetrical about trio of round-arched openings, the centre of which is a cross passage, those to the side recessed entrance porches. Each crosswing of two windows, set one-window range from the ends of the block; pair of hipped half dormers flanking centre range with unusual long casements to outside, each flanked by smaller rectangular light to form a tripartite arrangement common in Parker and Unwin's work in the Suburb. Entrances to Nos. 81 and 87 in outer ranges within round-arched porches similar to those flanking the cross passage. All porch arches turned in tile. Ridge stack turned parallel to the roof line in centre axis; axial ridge stacks to party walls between Nos. 81 and 83; these party walls bisect each crosswing. Axial external stacks to rear corner of each return. Doors and casements of original design. Forms part of a sequence of distinguished Parker and Unwin designs in Corringham Road and Corringway.