70 and 72, Corringham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2587 CORRINGHAM ROAD
Hampstead garden Suburb

GV II

Pair of houses. 1911. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Red brown brick in Flemish bond with red brick dressings. Roofs of tile, that to No.70 hipped; swept, boxed eaves. Hipped roof to rear wing of No.72, stepping down from three-storey gable end. Otherwise the main range has two storeys with hipped dormers, three to front and one to inside return of crosswing forming No.70. The plan conceived as single-ended hall house with three-window range to hall and two-window range to crosswing; three-window range to the latter's return. Vernacular Revival style. All openings are flat arched, the windows with casements of original design. Full-height polygonal bay to first hall range. Entrance to right, in centre of hall elevation, with door of original design and heavy bracket porch with relieving arch above. Entrance to No.72 set on return of crosswing. Casements are two and three light. Exterior gable stack to return of No.72; axial ridge stack to party wall. Noteworthy feature: right return of No.70 has a pair of axial external stacks framing a facing gable dormer in brick which projects slightly from the line of the stacks. Weatherings to ground-floor windows. Rear elevation: six-window range with outer pairs set in projecting hipped crosswings; one dormer to left-hand wing, a stack to inside return of which; single-storey hipped wing between the wings. The arrangement of the front is a mirror image of Nos.66 and 68 Corringham Road (q.v.) .Forms part of important Parker and Unwin group including Nos. 62-76 even (q.v.) Corringham Road and nos. 1-17 odd(q.v.) and 2-18 even (q.v.) Corringway. For comments on the style of the group see description for Nos. 1 and 3 Corringway.