Numbers 38 40 and 42 and Attached Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 ASMUNS HILL, Hampstead Garden Suburb
and attached garden wall

GV II

Cottages. 1910. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Red brick in Flemish bond. Roof of tile with boxed eaves. Two storeys, with three-storey insets. Obliquely angled L-plan spanning corner with Willifield Way and defining the southwest corner of Willifield Green. Scattered fenestration. Vernacular Revival; the design is characterised by a loose arrangment of openings in various sizes, all of which are flat arched and set under brick relieving arches. Such willful and pronounced asymmetry is unusual in the Suburb and in the work of Parker and Unwin. Entrances to Nos. 38 and 42 under bracket porch; to the left of the former the wall rises to three-storey inset terminating in hipped dormer with weatherboarded returns. Broader three-storey inset in middle of long range terminated in a gableted hip. Gable end to Asmuns Hill has two-window range and three storeys; three-window range to return of No.38 with two dormers. Rear elevation of Nos. 40 and 42 eight-window range with three dormers. Four axial ridge stacks framing insets, that to No.38 very deep. Forms part of an important group consisting of Nos. 113-133 {odd) and Nos. 126-156 (even) Willifield Way (q.v.).