Ruined Building About 40 Metres North West of the Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Martock

ST4717 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP NORTH STREET (West side)
6/324 Ruined building about 40 metres
north-west of The Priory
GV II
Remains of outbuilding. C18 or possibly earlier. Ham stone cut and squared, roofless; the west gables and both side
walls standing, east gable missing; the ends of the walls made good in ashlar, possibly for sometime use as a wagon
shed: traces of an inserted floor in west gable, with doorways in the gable and in the south wall. Close to the
building are 3 single-stone gateposts, one 3 metres to the east, the others to the north-west. Included for its
significance in an important medieval complex, and for the part it plays in the setting of The Priory (q.v).