Church of Saint Giles

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lockton, North Yorkshire

3/70 Church of Saint Giles
(Previously listed as
10.11.53 'Church of St Mary').

GV II*

Church. C13 nave and chancel; C15 tower and buttress; early C19 porch and south doorway; re-roofed mid C19; C20 restoration. Coursed rubble sandstone;stone-flagged nave and tower roofs; pantiled chancel and porch roofs. West tower; 3-bay nave, south porch and north vestry; chancel. 2-stage, embattled tower with diagonal buttresses has 2-light louvred bell openings with foiled square heads to all faces except the north. West window of two trefoil-headed lights within a pointed arch. The tower has a saddleback roof. Gabled porch contains a rebuilt round-arched chamfered doorway with a harr-hung 6-panel door dated 1809 on the strap hinge. C20 window to west in early C19 milled surround with tripartite wedge lintel.To the east is an inserted C20 2-light trefoil-headed window in a square-headed surround. Similar single light window to east of chancel, with pointed priest's door to centre and splayed C13 lancet to west. The east window has 3 lights with mullions and panel tracery in a pointed surround.On the north side are two C20 windows, and one offset stepped buttress to west end of nave. Interior: the C15 pointed chancel arch is low and narrow, of one chamfered order. Tower arch of same date is recessed in four orders at the back, which die into the side walls. The tower has a medieval saddleback roof constructed as an east-west ribbed tunnel vault covered with interlocking stone flags.  C13 tub font on cylindrical foot. Fine late C17 octagonal pulpit with floral carved panels. C17 altar rails with turned balusters. Vicar's pew re-uses C17 pewing with flower carved panel at one end. Attractive stained glass of 1925 in east window.