Stubben Edge Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashover, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ashover All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Ashover

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 March 2021 to reformat the text to current standards.

SK36SE
1264-0/8/8

ASHOVER
BADGER LANE (North side)

31/01/67

II
House. Mid C18, altered. Squared coursed sandstone rubble with reed thatch roof. Brick chimney caps on gables of main house, which have sandstone copings below the level of the present thatch. Main house two storeys and three bays, with lower one bay two storey wings to left and right. The windows to the outer bays of the main house have horizontal sliding sashes with glazing bars. The left-hand window on the ground floor has plain reveals, but the others have stone surrounds which probably had central flat-faced mullions originally. The windows to the central bay are narrower and have stone surrounds. A door at the right has a quoined surround and large lintel. A second door to the right of the left-hand window has plain reveals. The ground floor window of the left-hand (west) wing is set within a blocked door opening. The right-hand wing has a wide C20 window opening on each floor
.
INTERIOR: not inspected.