11 Bird-In-Hand Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Speldhurst, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Speldhurst St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Groombridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

TQ 53 37
16/456

SPELDHURST
OLD GROOMBRIDGE
BIRD-IN-HAND STREET
No 11

20.10.54

II*

Cottage. Probably late C17/early C18, minor C19 and C20 modernisations. Tall plinth of coursed sandstone. Rest is timber-framed; the ground floor level is weatherboarded and hung with peg-tile above. Brick stack, probably with stone base, and brick chimneyshaft. Peg-tile roof.

Plan: two-room plan cottage facing north east. The larger right (north west) room has a projecting gable-end stack with a smaller former service room to left.

two storeys with attics in the roofspace and a cellar under the left end. Various C19 and C20 single storey extensions, one on right end and others to rear.

Exterior: Regular but not symmetrical three-window front of C19 and C20 casements containing diamond panes of leaded glass (some of the frames may be earlier). Front doorway right of centre up a flight of seven stone steps. It contains a plain plank door. Tall stone plinth contains a boarded hatch to the cellar towards the left end. Roof is gable-ended.

Interior: Is mostly the result of superficial C19 and C20 modernisations. The fireplace is blocked and most of the carpentry is hidden behind plaster. The main ground floor has a chamfered axial beam. Roof structure in the attic is boxed in.

No 11 is an attractive and unspoilt cottage in its own right but also is one of a superlative group of similar buildings associated with Groombridge Place (q.v.) which make up Old Groombridge village.