Greenhills

A Grade II Listed Building in Harrietsham, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Harrietsham

TQ 85 SE HARRIETSHAM GREENWAY FORSTAL
Greenhills
II

The asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Harrietsham at List entry 1255145. This entry was removed from the list on 30/01/15.

Pair of cottages, later four, now one property. Early C17 building refronted in early C19 and extended in late C19. Timberframed on stone plinth, refronted in red brick in Flemish bond to ground floor and tile hung to first floor. Tiled roof with central brick stack. Two storeys; 7 windows. C20 casements. Two plank doors. Rear elevation is partially rendered and has roof with a series of hips. Porch of 1988. Interior features include open fireplaces with wooden bressumers, spice alcoves and seats, axial beams with ronout stops and one and a half inch chamfers, first floor curved brick fireplace, C 19 firegrates, original floorboards, jowled comerposts, original rafters, old floorboards and winder staircase from first floor to attic.