Gort House Gort Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

SUDBROOK LANE
(West side)
GORT LODGE)

Includes: GORT LODGE, SUDBROOK LANE
Early C18. Gort Lodge was entrance half of house of which Gort House, Petersham Road is garden half. Now separate properties. Four windows, 2 storeys. Brown brick, red dressings, modillion cornice. Pantiled roof. Addition to right with small splayed bay mid C18, and first floor weatherboarded at end. Two windows, 2 storeys, later brown brick wing to left. Doorcase has bowed pediment on carved consoles. The ground floor windows on either side of the door have thick glazing bars; the remainder of the windows have later C18 glazing. Gort House is 7 bays wide, (left-hand bay possibly a later addition). Mid C18 open pedimented doorcase. The basement of Gort House was adapted to serve as a World War II air raid shelter with ceiling reinforced with props and built-in bunk beds. Its walls retain a remarkable collection of beautifully executed wartime graffiti in red, blue and green paint, mostly comprising humorous verse and text.