Random and Chestnut Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Petersham St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Richmond upon Thames

GV II

Pair of cottages built back to back. Early-mid C18. Brown brick in Flemish bond on deep brick plinth, basement to Random Cottage painted, with hipped pantiled roof and two brick chimneystacks. Two storeys plus basement and dormer.
EXTERIOR: Random Cottage south elevation is 3 windows wide. Attic has C20 flat-roofed triple dormer. Other floors have 12-pane sash windows with flush frames, segmented to ground floor. Central cambered headed entrance with C 18 architrave but C20 door reached by flight of brick steps with arch to basement. East and west sides have one window each.
Chestnut Cottage north front has C20 dormer, first floor 12-pane sash and triple window to ground floor but the left side is now obscured by a C20 extension. East side to road has 12-pane sash to ground and first floors and circular window to basement. To the north west is the C20 extension of one bay in brick.
INTERIOR: Random Cottage has an C18 brick cambered fireplace to the ground floor and four flush-panelled C19 door leading to the cellar which retains an C18 round-headed brick arch. There is a winder staircase with replaced treads and C20 balustrading but the plastered underside appears original. C18 brick and timber dividing wall the full height of the building. The first floor has a fireplace with wooden surround and C19 cast iron firegrate and original pine partition.