Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hilperton, Wiltshire

ST 86 SE

HILPERTON
WHADDON (North side)
Church of St Mary

II*

Anglican parish church. C12, C14, 1770s Long chapel, chancel rebuilt 1879. Rendered rubble stone, dressed limestone, stone slate roof.
Plan: nave and rebuilt chancel under one roof, north chapel off chancel, west bellcote, south porch. Gabled C19 stone porch to south with depressed Tudor-arched opening, coped verge with cross finial, fine C12 inner doorway with beaded chevrons and crenellations to round arch, restored pilasters with scalloped capitals, tympanum carved with beaded tendrils and palmettes, ledged door with scrolled ornamental hinges and bars, said to be C14. Nave to right has restored 2-light cinquefoil C16 mullioned casement with hoodmould, projection for rood stairs with 2-light cavetto-mullioned casement, diagonal buttress to right. 1879 chancel has 3-light east window with interlaced tracery. North chapel for Long family of demolished Whaddon House, has 2-light windows with Y-tracery, blind on north and west sides, open on east. North side of nave has 3-light C16 cinquefoiled window with hoodmoulds and blocked C12 north doorway with segmental-headed stone lintel on pilasters with imposts. West end has C14 two-light pointed window with ogees. Corbelled bellcote on west gable has diagonally-set shouldered openings, brattishing to base of short octagonal spire.
Interior: C19 scissor-rafter nave and chancel roofs. Polychrome tiled C19 floors. Stone newel stairs to former rood loft, behind C19 pulpit. C19 octagonal stone font at west end. C19 seating.
1879 stained glass in east window to Walter and Richard Long, stone reredos below with three trefoil-headed arches on marble shafts. Stained glass over pulpit to George Merret, died 1945. Wide elliptical archway with dropped keystone leading to north chapel; contains collection of Long family memorials: large grey marble classical monument decorated with amphorae, Roman torches, Greek key pattern, to Walter Long died 1807 an important piece by King of Bath; large white marble monument to Katherine Long died 1814 with relief scene representing Job v.26; several C17 and C18 floor tablets to Long family, including one with brass inlay to Henrie(sic), died 1612.
(N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England, 1975)