Honeywick

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pitcombe, Somerset

HADSPEN
Honeywick
(formerly listed as Honeywick Farm House)

GV II*

Farmhouse. C18. Probably by Nathaniel Ireson. Cary stone ashlar with Doulting stone dressings; Welsh slate roof between
coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Proud quoins with cornice moulding, kneelers to copings;
architraved surrounds to casement windows which may be of early pattern, with flat hood moulds over ground floor
windows, and two segmental and one triangular pediments to first floor; central 6-panel door with architraved
triple-keystoned surround with moulded flat doorhood on stone console brackets: swept wing walls each side with
pineapple end finials, both masking C20 lean-to additions. Interior has many good C18 features: dog-leg staircase to
rear, with turned balusters and newels, with dentilled cornice to stairwell ceiling, and oval plasterwork panel; all
major doorways have keystoned architraves from hall and landing, with 6-panelled and 4-panelled doors; front windows
have panelled window seats; in North East room picture panel over C20 fireplace, with two cupboard recesses with shaped
shelves on each side, dressed with reeded timber pilasters and shouldered broken segmental pediment; roof frame has
tie-beam trusses with pegged purlins. Said to have been built by Lord Ilchester for a parson son (presumably his third
son, Revd. the Hon Charles Redlynch Fox-Strangways), but occupied by Mr Thornton when visited by Parson Woodforde on
several occasions, eg 20 January 1782).