The Old Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Montague, Somerset

Wincanton

SHEPTON MONTAGUE CP
STONEY STOPE
The Old Chapel

II

Chapel of Ease. Cl9. Local stone rubble with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof between coped gables, with octagonal
stone chimney stack to North gable and pitched roofed stone bell turret on South gable. 3 bays with West porch. 3-light
hollow-chamfer mullioned windows with plain flat heads immediately under eaves, with diamond pane cast iron casements,
bays 1 and 3 and also in South gable; porch to bay 2 has matching gabled pitched roof with plain boarded door in
moulded 4-centre archway. Interior stripped; roof structure hidden by curved ceiling. Bell with wheel remains in
turret.

SHEPTON MONTAGUE CP