Brick House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Warley, Essex

Church of England Parish: Great Warley St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Upminster

TQ 58 NE GREAT WARLEY GREAT WARLEY STREET

GV II

Hotel, formerly house. Double pile house of early C18 date with timberframed range to rear, possibly of early C17 date, refenestrated in early C 19, C 19 range to right and C20 extension to rear left. Front range red brick with some black brick headers. Old tiled roof mansard to front range and gabled to rear range with end brick stacks. Two storeys; 3 windows. Mainly 16-pane sashes but 12-pane central sash in cased frame. Three original pedimented donners, the central one with a sash window, the others casements. Wooden modillion cornice, brick band between storeys and plinth. Central doorcase with pediment, fluted Doric pilasterers, frieze and dentilled cornice. Stone steps to front door with iron railings. Rear range has a rendered rear wall over timberframing with side gabled walls refronted in brick to match front range. Gabled rear projection houses entrance and stairs. Stack to south of rear entrance. Attached to the side wall is a section of curved wall to which C18 railings are attached the whole width of the C18 range.