Former Police Station

A Grade II Listed Building in North Evington, City of Leicester

LEICESTER
ASFORDBY STREET (west side)
No 72, Former Police Station

(Formerly listed as Police Station, ASFORDBY STREET, previously listed under ASFORDBY ROAD)

II
Former Police station, previously a police and fire station with two attached houses and a lamp room. 1899. Designed by Arthur Wakerley. Red brick with painted ashlar dressings and Westmorland slate roofs with two gable and two ridge stacks. Two storey. Ten window front, arranged 1:2:3:4.

Former police station to right has an off-centre doorway with six-panel door and plain fanlight within a moulded, round headed surround. To the right two, two-light cross mullion windows with glazing bar upper lights, between is a blind window with a carved coat of arms in the upper light. To the left a single cross mullion window with a doorway included in the right light with a six-panel door, this doorway lead to the original lamp room. All with moulded impost and cill bands and continuous entablature. Slightly projecting door surround continues above with broad panel, a sash with keystone and scrolled ashlar sides which breaks through the eaves to form an entablature and a small round headed gable. Either side a single sash and to the left a further sash, all with glazing bar upper lights.

Former sergeants house, projects slightly, with round headed doorway to the right with six-panel door and four-light fanlight, moulded round arched hood supported on brackets. To the left a large canted bay window with a central two-light cross mullion window, and single side lights, all with glazing bar upperlights. Above three sashes, with continuous cills, impost band and lintels. Above a large gable with ashlar bands and a central plaque inscribed 1899.

Former fireman's cottage has a doorway with a six-panel door and an ashlar lintel to the left a two-light cross mullion window with glazing bar upper lights and a lintel band. Above two sashes also with glazing bar upper lights. Former fire station projects very slightly, single storey plus attic. To left a large segment headed, moulded arch with four-light glazed doors, and to the right a doorway with double part glazed doors under a segmental arch with carved tympanum and moulded arch. Both these doors are flanked by short Doric pilasters and an entablature at impost level, above a further entablature topped by a banded gable with a central circular window in a moulded surround with keystone.