Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Isle Brewers, Somerset

Isle Brewers

ST32SE ISLE BREWERS CP ISLE BREWERS VILLAGE

4/1 Church of All Saints

- II

Anglican parish church. 1861 by C.E. Giles. Coursed and squared lias with Ham stone dressings, banded plain tile roofs
with crested ridges to coped verges with cruciform finials. Nave, chancel south vestry, north tower larch. Plain 'High
Victorian" Early English style. Tower porch square on plan at base rising to octagonal bell-chamber supporting tiled
spire with wrought-iron finial; single-light bell opening to each face, a lancet with a quatrefoil to head, on ground
floor broad door opening to north, Shifted surround of 2 orders polychromatic voussoirs to arch over, of white lias
and Ham stone. Three bay nave, 2 bay chancel, lancet windows, some paired, some simple tracery to heads in the form of
cusping and quatrefoils, triple-light east window with plate tracery, libel with large carved floral stops. Inside
plastered on flagstone floors, encaustic tiles to chancel. Nave under simple scissor-beam roof, chance! under unceiled
wagon roof. Contemporary fittings including pews, choir stalls, altar rails, stone reredos with painted decoration,
pulpit and lectern. Norman tub font with cable banding, 2 Jacobean coffin stools and a C18 chest reused from an earlier
church that stood in the village. East window with sole stained glass of circa 1861. Wall monument of the First World
War. Very faded achievement set in porch. (Pevsnar, N., Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).