Turnpike Lane London Regional Transport Underground Station

A Grade II Listed Building in West Green, London

Hornsey

TQ 3189 GREEN LANES
(east side)

Underground Station

II

London Underground station, 1932 by Charles Holden. Red brick with grey diaper infil to reinforced concrete, concrete frame partially exposed; concrete roof slab expressed as broad cornice band under deep eaves. Rectangular plan making bold use of corner site, with single-storey double entrance under curved slab rises to booking hall - of double height though partially sunken - and offices set between two ventilation towers, that to Green Lanes sporting logos 'Underground'. All windows metal-Earned with strong horizontal emphasis, those to ends of booking hall of five lights, that to Green Lanes a tripartite composition, the other wall with blind openings in hall. Sunken ground floor of hall tiled in brown, with original floor tiles and central bronze uplighter, the latter semi-herispherical on a tapered and fluted column and set in a square base. Original sign points to 'BUS STATION'. Cream escalator hall leads to platforms tiled in cream and deep yellow, with fixed inset seats and decorative incised ventilation covers by Harold Stabler over original fully lined-out roundels. Offices between towers retain original fenestration and some fittings.
Source: Lawrence Menear, London's Underground Stations, .1985.