West Coombe Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Huish Champflower, Somerset

Clatworthy

ST02NW HUISH CHAMPFLOWER CP -

ll/96 West Coombe Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17, alteration and enlargement with south-east and north-west additions dated 1711, mid C19 south-west wing
added. Slobbered rubble with cob at rear, hipped slate roof with hipped wings on facade, rebuilt brick stack between
second and third bays left, C19 brick stack right gable end. U-plan; originally 2-cell and cross passage with outshots
at rear, enlarged with south-east wing, west gable end extended and south-west wing added, stair inserted at rear of
through passage. Two storeys, 1:4:1 bays, first floor blind openings second bay left and end bay right. C19 cruciform
windows, ground floor entrances in outer bays, second bay left and centre flanked by 2 early C18 wooden cruciform
windows with leading left and right, C19 windows under wooden lintels, principal entrance with shell hood porch and
flush panel door, to left C18 plank door with rectangular light above, stable door in wing, C20 door in right hand
wing. North-west gable end at rear with datestone inscribed "RD RL 1711", possibly reset from a lure conspicuous
position on the facade. Interior: to right of cross passasge, parlour with early C18 moulded plaster ceiling, panelled
dado and shutters to window, unusual segmental headed shouldered surrounds to niche in rear wall and entrance to cross
passage, shouldered chimney piece with egg and dart moulding, The bedroom above is entered via another shell hood porch
and has a coved cornice. The study in the south-east wing has an Cl8 chimneypiece and panelled cupboards. Early C19
leaded iron casement visible in north-east wing. C19 timbers are visible in roof space. An interesting survival of an
early C18 refurbishment. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, November 1976; Photograph in NMR).