A Grade II Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

Entry Name: 1-7

SS9127 DULVERTON CP
BATTLETON

(odd nos)
- II

(No 7 shown as Shepherds on OS map). Four detached estate cottages. Mid C19. Roughcast over rubble, decorative clay
tile roofs, overhanging eaves, brick stack centre of No 7, Nos 1, 3 and 5 external stacks right gable ends. Plan:
2-cell and cross passage Nos 3 and 5, Shepherds possibly 2 dwellings with single storey outshots gable ends, No 1
possibly 3-cell with porch set back left gable end. All one and a half storeys, 2 and 3 bays with 3 gabled dormers to
Shepherds and No 5, 2 to Nos 1 and 3, all with late C19 many paned 2-light casements, No 1 with buttress and window
ground floor centre on facade, entrance via gabled porch on left return, No 3 central half-glazed C20 door, No 5
central plank door, Shepherds entrance right return via semi-circular headed opening in double Roman tiled lean-to
addition right, slate roofed addition to left return with casement. Form a good group at entrance to Dulverton on B3222
road, probably built as part of Pixton Park (qv) estate.