Sheepcotes Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Springfield, Essex

TL 70 WW

SPRINGFIELD
FORDSON ROAD
No 1 - 2 Sheepcotes Cottages

II

2 cottages, originally 1 house 15th century or earlier former open hall with cross wing with inserted floor and chimney stack of late 16th century or early 17th century date, refronted in early 19th century and refenestrated in 20th century. Timber framed building refronted in roughcast with 20th century tiled roof with gablet to right hand side and 2 brick chimney stacks, 2 storeys: 5 windows in all, 3 to main part of house 1 to crosswing and 1 in 20th century addition. 20th century metal framed casements. 20th century door with penticed weather hood on brackets and later lean to to left. Rear elevation has projecting gable to no 2, old plank door in lean to to no 1 and 20th century door. Interior of no 1 has timber framed wall with large arched tension traces. A series of large peg holes running horizontal approximately 18 inches above the floor suggests this is the high end of the open hall. Jowled storey posts. Late 16th century or early 17th century inserted floor with plain chamfers and lamb tongue stops. Wide oak floor boards to 1st floor above sitting room. Inserted stack has been removed but its position is visible from the pattern of framing in the 1st floor ceiling joists and a length of timber inserted and strapped to the tie beam.

The following Building shall be added:

SPRINGFIELD FORDSON ROAD