Boreham House

A Grade I Listed Building in Boreham, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Boreham St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Little Baddow

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 17 August 2022 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 7409
28/3

BOREHAM
MAIN ROAD (south side)
Boreham House

29.12.52.

I
The design of the house has been attributed to James Gibbs or Henry Flitcroft and executed by Edward Shepherd for Benjamin Hoare, the owner of New Hall who removed some of the finest fittings from the Hall to his new house. The house had a number of alterations in the early C19 when Thomas Hopper added the grand carriage entrances to the left and right of the house (circa 1812).

The house is built of dark brown brick with stucco dressings and comprises a central block of two storeys, attics and basement and flanking single storey wings with triumphal arched carriage entrances at the north-east and south-west ends. The main block has a moulded and modillioned stucco cornice and a balustraded parapet with ball finials at intervals around the facades. The north-west and south-east facades have seven window range, arranged 2:3:2. The centre part, of three window range, breaks forward slightly and is surmounted by a modillioned pediment with a Diocletian window in the tympanum on the north-west front and one large and two small flanking circular windows on the south-east front. The north-east and south-west facades have three window range. The windows are double-hung sashes with glazing bars, with stucco moulded and shouldered architraves the ground storey windows have alternate segmental and triangular pediments. On the north-west front there is a large early C19 tetrastyle Tuscan portico two columns deep, with plain columns, cornice and a balustraded parapet. The south-east front has a central pedimented doorway opening on to a flight of balustraded stone steps. The side wings have three window range on the north-west front and balustraded parapets with ball finials. The end carriage entrances have central stucco moulded arches and keystones, paired plain Tuscan columns and a balustraded parapet with urns.

The interior has two splendid rooms, the entrance hall and the saloon, with elaborate enrichment including pedimented doors and a fireplace with Caryatids, The staircase, with heavy cast iron railings, is early C19.