History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Ivy Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Grantham, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9292 / 52°55'45"N

Longitude: -0.6325 / 0°37'56"W

OS Eastings: 492023

OS Northings: 337742

OS Grid: SK920377

Mapcode National: GBR DPY.8YF

Mapcode Global: WHGKH.8M2R

Entry Name: Ivy Lodge

Listing Date: 21 September 1979

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1264815

English Heritage Legacy ID: 382897

Location: Belton and Manthorpe, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, NG31

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven

Civil Parish: Belton and Manthorpe

Built-Up Area: Grantham

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Grantham Manthorpe

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Barkston

Listing Text

BELTON & MANTHORPE
SK9237 HIGH ROAD, Manthorpe
1315-0/11/120 (South East side)
21/09/79 No.15
Ivy Lodge
II

Formerly known as: No.15 Ivy Dene HIGH ROAD Manthorpe.
House. Mid C18, remodelled as an estate cottage mid C19, with
late C20 alterations. Coursed squared stone with ashlar
dressings and renewed pantile roof. Coped stone ridge and
gable stacks. Plinth, quoins, coped gables with kneelers and
ball finials. Tudor Revival style. Single storey plus attics;
3 x 2 bays. Windows are mainly C19 casements with stone
surrounds and mullions. Gabled wing, to right, has a 2-light
window and above it, a square panel with the Brownlow
monogram. Below, a canted stone bay window, 2 lights, with
hipped stone roof. The range to left has a catslide roof with
a C20 3-light box dormer. Below, a 4-centred arched board door
with ornamental hinges and label mould, flanked to left by a
2-light window. Right return has to left a gabled
through-eaves dormer with a 2-light window, and below, 3-light
and 2-light windows.
An estate cottage provided for workers on the Belton estate by
the Brownlow family of Belton House.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N, Harris J & Antram N:
Lincolnshire: London: 1964-1989: 550).


Listing NGR: SK9203437745

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.