37, Copper Beech Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsdon, Somerset

KINGSDON COPPER BEECH ROAD
ST 52 NW
(East side)

- II

House. Circa late C18 or early C19. Coursed stone rubble. Pantile roof with gabled ends. Small stone rubble stacks at gable ends. PLAN: Small double-depth plan house with two principal rooms at the front and a shallow integral unheated room at the back; the smaller front right-hand room was the parlour and the large left-hand room was the kitchen, both with fireplaces in the gable-end walls;
the central front door gives direct access to the kitchen and in the back wall of the kitchen there is a doorway to the unheated back room. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 2-window south-east front. Small 2-light casements, ground floor with horizontal glazing bars; timber lintels. Central doorway with plank door and large late C19 gabled canopy. Asymmetrical fenestration at the rear; two 2-light casements on the ground floor and on first floor a large 3-light casement with glazing bars and C20 1-light casement to right. INTERIOR largely unaltered with much of the original joinery intact, including a panelled partition between the front two rooms, panelled doors on the ground floor and plank doors on the first floor. The two ground floor front rooms have fireplaces with chamfered bressumers and simple mantel-shelves; chambers have small fireplaces with C19 iron grates.