32 St George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
ST GEORGE STREET, W1 (east side)

(Formerly listed as No 32, ST GEORGE'S STREET)

II
Terrace town house. Early C18, c.1717-20 with late C19 alterations Refaced in dark brick, stone dressings, slate roof. Four storeys. Five windows wide. Rusticated brick and stone quoin piers. Late C19 shop front altered mid C20 to ground floor and central mid C20 doorway. Upper floors retain original scheme of fenestration, sashes with late C19 glazing in stone surrounds camber headed on first floor and vertically linked through first and second floors by rusticated apron. Cornice below third floor. Parapet and coping renewed late C19 with carved brickwork pediment crest in centre dated 1888.

Interior altered late C19 and mid C20.

Part of Lord Scarborough's Hanover Square development introducing a German-Hanoverian facade type and a Baroque plan for the scheme's layout.

Georgian London; John Summerson.