22, Romilly Street W1

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Anne Soho

Holborn

TQ 2980 NE CITY OF WESTMINSTER ROMILLY STREET, W1

Terraced house, built c.1700 as part of the Portland Estate. Original facing brick replaced in C20 (probably following bomb damage) by modern brick in Flemish Bond, with same depth to window reveals as the original. Roof parapeted. Four storeys over basement with area railings of authentic design. Three-window range, all windows on the upper floors are segmental arched with post- WWII casements. Architrave to flat-arched entrance to left; original panelled door; cornice above may be later. Shallow segmental bay to right of entrance is of C20 date as is the broad, gauged-brick window below. Inside, on ground and first floors, remarkable and near total survival of original ovolo moulded panelling, cornices and other features. Panelling continues to second floor stair landing, and is said to be intact, though built to a simpler design, on the upper floors. Original plan form intact with one room front and rear, closet projection and stair hall. Dog-leg open stair with turned balusters and newels in entrance range. Front room, ground floor originally entered by door which has been carefully filled in to match the panelling. Stack to east party wall; corner stack to right rear, that on the first floor with original mantlepiece. Between entrance hall and stair hall a flat diaphragm arch with panelled soffit carried on Tuscan pilasters and one triglyph block. Although no original sash frames remain, three windows to the rear suggest that some were of the solid framed and pegged type with fixed upper sashes. See closet windows, west wall, first and second floors and window to rear room first floor. The latter retains its original boxes for shutters. The Survey of London, Parish of St. Anne, Soho (volume 33 pages 203-4) dates Nos 21 and 22 to 1738-9. However, recent research suggests that an earlier date is possible.