Roger Ascham School Classrooms 1, 2 and 3

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Cambridge

TL 46 SE

ASCHAM ROAD
Roger Ascham School: Classrooms 1, 2 and 3

II
Classrooms of open-air school. 1927 by G W Teasdale, borough architect. Flemish bond red brick with hipped plain tile roof with deep eaves.
Plan: 3 detached classrooms, rectangular, almost square on plan, the south, east and west sides glazed with large opening windows. Small later C20 extensions at rear.

Exterior: Single storey. 3-bay south front with large glazed double doors in centre bay with side lights and large 4-light folding windows with glazing bars in bays to left and right. Brick risers below windows, brick corner piers and wooden posts between bays. The sides have large 6-light folding windows with glazing bars and top lights. Small flat roof extensions at rear north.

Interior: One rectangular space, glazed on 3 sides and ceiled.