Broadcasting House

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

CITY OF WESTMINSTER PORTLAND PLACE, W1
(East side)
Broadcasting House

II*

Offices and studios for the British Broadcasting Corporation (north extension not of special interest). 1930-32 by Col. G Val Myer and Watson Hart, relief panels by Eric Gill and Gilbert Bayes, etc. Portland stone on steel frame. Long frontage to Portland Place, rounded end with main entrance to Langham Place and eastern return. Shallow modelling to stepped facades in mixed Modernist-Georgian monumental style. 9 storeys with 4 to 6 storey corner clock tower pavilion massing. 35-window range to Portland Place and 7 window wide rounded clock tower end. Main entrance to Langham Place has bronze doors under massive lintel and Eric Gill's "Prospero and Ariel" in niche above. The terminal pavilions to Portland Place have a shop front to south and entrance to north both surmounted by relief panels. Vertically proportioned shallow recessed metal glazing bar casements. 7 "porthole" windows in centre of top attic storey to Portland Place. Upper storeys recessed at various levels with metal balustrades at set-backs. Latticework masts over clock tower and behind. Inside the foyer the windows are flanked by pilasters with glass capitals and cornice carrying lights; Eric Gill's "The Sower" set opposite the entrance. The original, innovatory McGrath, Wells Coates, Chermayeff, etc. interiors and studio fittings removed.
Thirties Exhibition Catalogue. Britain in the Thirties; A.D.Profile.