Glenside with Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST4518 MARTOCK CP
HURST

(Glenside), with front boundary
railings

GV II

Cottage at end of row. Early C19. Ham stone squared rubble with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof to shallow pitch
between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows of 16 panes in plain
openings: to lower bay 2 a 6 flush-panel door in recess with beaded ashlar surround, framed by timber lattice porch
with sheet metal segmental roof: lean-to garage against north gable, and store/workshop with triple-roll clay tile
roof, boarded door and metal window on south side. Interior not seen. About 2 metres west of house a low stone wall
capped with cast iron railings having alternate arrowheads and hoops enclosing lollipops, with cast barbed arrowheads
to arched-braced standards, with return on north end; C20 gate opposite door: all contributing to setting of house and
the streetscene generally.