No 50 with Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST4518 MARTOCK CP
HURST

15/280 No. 50, with front boundary
railings

GV II

Cottage at end of row. Early C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; triple-roll clay tile roof between
stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 2 bays. Plain mullioned windows of 3 lights in architraved
surrounds, with horizontal bar infills; between bays a C20 glazed door screened by ashlar, timber and tiled lean-to
porch. Interior not seen. About 3 metres west of house a low stone wall with railings, alternate small hoops and
arrowheads, urn finials to gate standards, mid C20 gate; return railings to north end, brick wall to south; the whole
contributing to the setting of the house and the streetscene.