Shaftesbury Memorial Fountain Eros

A Grade I Listed Building in St James's, London

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
PICCADILLY CIRCUS, WI
Shaftesbury Memorial Fountain "Eros"

I
Memorial Fountain. 1892-93 by Alfred Gilbert commemorating the philanthropist Lord Shaftesbury. Bronze octagonal fountain on stepped platform surmounted by winged archer in aluminium representing the Angel of Christian Charity but always popularly identified as Eros. The sculpture of the fountain itself is of remarkable naturalistic proto-Art Nouveau invention, hence Pevsner's quotation "fishes of all kinds, and every class of molluscous and crustacean life, the crab, the lobster and such like".

Survey of London; Vol XIX.
London Volume 1 N Pevsner