Piccadilly Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

PICCADILLY W1
PICCADILLY (north side)
nos. 21-31 and 31A (consecutive)
Piccadilly Hotel (including nos. 1-5 Air Street and nos. 65-81 Piccadilly Hotel Regent Street)

(Formerly listed as No. 21, The Piccadilly Hotel with nos. 28-31 consec. and 31A (including nos. 1-5 Air Street and 49 to 63 and 83 to 113 odd, Regent Street)

24.2.58

II*
Hotel with ground-floor shops. 1905-08. R. Norman Shaw, architect for elevations; William Woodward and Walter Emden, architects for hotel interiors. Stone, slate roof Grand and bold (if incomplete) neo-Baroque design in Shaw's late manner. Fronts to Piccadilly and Regent Street Quadrant, flank to Piccadilly Place and Air Street. Eleven bays wide to Piccadilly. Heavily rusticated ground floor with large semicircular arcade as podium to rusticated first floor carrying giant two-storey open loggia terrace screened by Roman Ionic columns and finished off by
entablature with dentilled and bracketed cornice. The main block set back behind terrace, with side wings projecting towards street. The left-hand eight storey pavilion wing is surmounted by heavy, shaped and obelisk-finialed gable with aedicule and was supposed to be balanced by a similar pavilion to right, but the symmetry was pre-empted by the retention of Nos. 19 and 20.
The Regent Street Quadrant elevation is nine bays wide following curve; the arcaded podium with alternating rock-faced bands of rustication supporting a giant order of coupled Roman Ionic columns in antis with partly blocked shafts and screening three storeys high between rusticated pavilion bays, with elaborately enriched, carved garland surrounds to large third floor oculi; deep entablature and pedimented dormers to attics; lofty, banded stone chimney stacks.
The Quadrant elevation was part of a general scheme for rebuilding the Regent Street Quadrant, later extended in amended form by Sir Reginald Blomfield and others.