157-160, PICCADILLY W1 (See details for further address information)

A Grade II* Listed Building in St James's, London

81/66 (south side)
(including Nos. 1 to 3
(cons.) Arlington Street)

GV II*

Large bank and office block. 1921 by Curtis Green. Stone faced, slate roof Imperial classicism. 4 main storeys, attic storey and steep, dormered mansard. 3 wide bays. Ground floor, including mezzanine, rusticated with 2 plain central Doric piers supporting large semi-circular arched openings with scrolled keystones; bronze window-frames and mezzanine glazing screened by ornate wrought-iron work. Central entrance with secondary doorway to right. A giant order of fluted Corinthian columns, coupled each side of centre, articulate the vertically linked and set-back painted metal windows and aprons and support a deep entablature. Plainer attic storey with pilaster strips flanking 3 windows. 4 dormers with pediments in roof Similar but plainer return to Arlington Street with giant order of Doric pilasters. INTERIOR: Rich and intact banking hall of unusually high quality .Vaulted ceiling carried on Tuscan Doric columns. To the rear, a pair of side stairs rising to a gallery .Oriental scheme of interior decoration: red lacquer columns, U -shaped run of counters in black and gold, striking marble pavement in black and white. Counter screens not original. Original light-fittings with later attachments.
Awarded RIBA bronze medal in 1922.