Conington Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Conington, Cambridgeshire

TL 36 NW CONINGTON HIGH STREET
(North West Side)
5/11 Conington Hall

GV II*

Hall. c.1730 built for Dingley Askharo (d.1781) , altered c.1820 and c.1876. Red brick, and white brick; slate roofs. Three storeys reduced to two storeys c.1820 and altered later in C19 by rebuilding of third storey to front range, moulded brick cornice and bands between floors added, and window arches replaced. Original plan of two parallel ranges with recessed side entrances and seven 'bay' symmetrical facades; service entrance to south-west has an original early C18 doorcase and door, main entrance to north-east remodelled with glazed doors
and Tuscan limestone portico c.1830 with Venetian window above. South-east elevation; flight of stone steps to first floor garden casement window with stone architrave and cartouche with Cotton arms. Six, twelve-paned, recessed hung sash windows with patterned moulded brick segmental arches. Seven similar but smaller second floor windows, and seven third floor six-paned hung sash windows. Pierced brick parapet. Side stacks and internal stack. Interior. Early C18 details includes pine closed string staircase with barley twist balusters and turned balusters to service stair rising to attic floor and with
flights to service entrance and basement, C18 raised and fielded panelling to morning room with double moulded cornice, marble chimney pieces; basement arrangement of kitchen with cooking hearth, laundry, pantries and brick vaulted wine cellar complete. Other interior details C19. The house was probably built shortly after Dingley Askharo married Frances, grand-daughter of Sir Thomas Cotton in 1729. William Cole describes it as 'a very handsome new house' in 1745. Part of the village was removed for the park.
Cole MSS CRO
R.C.H.M. West Carobs Mon.2, p.57