Yewtree House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aston, Cheshire East

NEWHALL C.P.
WHITCHURCH ROAD
Yewtree House

(Formerly listed as Cottage adjacent to the telephone exchange)

II

Farmhouse. C17. Timber framed with rendered infill. Single storey with attic. Entrance front: brick plinth supporting 12 x 2 cells of uneven small framing. C19 gabled brick porch painted in simulation of timber framing at left of centre set with a 1/2-glazed C19 door. To left of this is a 2-light casement window and at right a rectangular bay window with brick walling and three-light central casement window and single lights to the flanks. Lean-to roof above this and at the far right is a 2-light casement window. Gabled former window to right of centre. Ridge chimney stack to left of centre. Right hand gable end has 4 x 2 cells of small framing with tension braces and small framing to the gable with wattle and daub infill. The left hand gable end has a rectangular bay window similar to that on the entrance front set in 6 x 2 cells of small framing. To the first floor is a small-fronted gable with a 2-light window to the centre. Projecting gabled wing to rear.