Sock Dennis Farm House and Boundary Wall to North

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilchester, Somerset

Ilchester

ST52SW ILCHESTER CP SOCK DENNIS

4/40 Sock Dennis Farm House and
boundary wall to north

GV II

Detached farmhouse. Dated 1723, reshaped early C19. Local lias stone cut and squared. Ham stone and Portland stone
dressings; Welsh slate roofs between coped gables; ashlar chimney stacks with moulded caps. Double roof plan, two
storeys with attic, 3-bay south elevation. Outer bays have 16 pane sash windows, Ham stone cills, false keystoned lias
lintols over; to centre upper bay a 20-pane window with semi-circular head, matching lias stone arch; below is a
part-glazed door set in an open stone porch in Portland stone with Doric columns and pilasters, plain entablature, flat
roof. East gable plain; west gable has two 16-pane sash windows to attic, with keystoned Ham lintols; central lead
downpipe with stackhead dated 1723 and central closed stone porch with stone slate root, plain side windows and
Regency pattern 6-panel inner door, small C20 window to left. On north elevation, 2 bays, are 16-pane sash windows
above, and C18 hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in wave mould recesses, no labels, 3-centre arched lights with incised
spandrils. Interior not seen. About 4 metres north of house a 32 metre length of stone plank walling, with angled
return to barn (q.v) add to setting of house. Sock Dennis was an early separate settlement by at least the C13 (VCH,
Vol III, 1974).