9 and 11, Asmuns Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 ASMUNS HILL, Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.9 AND 11

GV II

Artisans' cottages. 1909. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash with brick dressings. Roofs of tile with swept eaves and exposed rafter ends; gable ends with eaves on roof purlins. Outshuts to rear of each, that to No.9 weatherboarded, that to No.11 weatherboarded and brick. Two storeys. Two-window range to pair. Half dormers to the first floor, the six-Iight casement taking up the whole width of each dormer. Window rythym below a, b, b, a. All casements of original design, all windows with weatherings. Entrance on return set in recessed, round-arched porch. Return asymmetrically arranged with one-window range, and each entrance flanked by small lights. Axial ridge stack to party wall and to end walls. The Asmuns Hill group is a most important example of a complete Parker and Unwin streetscape.