26 and 28, Asmuns Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 ASMUNS HILL, Hampstead Garden Suburb

GV II

Pair of artisans' cottages. 1909. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash, brick plinth in Flemish bond, weatherboarding to stair-tower gables. Hipped roof of tile with swept eaves and exposed rafter ends. Two storeys and a two-window range to the block, with full-height rectangular bays enclosing stairs near the corners that are lit by clerestorey strip. The paired stair-tower type is found, with several variations, throughout the Suburb, and is similar to Nos. 136 and 138 Hampstead Way (q.v.) .Axial ridge stack on party wall and to external walls of returns. Pair of three-casements flank party wall on both storeys. Entrances on returns set in recessed porches with canted side walls. Storey band in tile to wall between towers. Outshut with catslide roof to rear. The garages to rear of each are not of special. interest. No.28 preserves original aspect with outshut roof enclosing a porch area to rear entrance; plain wood upright; small dormer to catslide. The Asmuns Hill group is a most important example of a complete Parker and Unwin streetscape.