Knowle Hospital Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Knowle, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Wickham

WICKHAM
SU 50 NE

GV II

Hospital chapel. 1875, architect unknown but built for Knowle Hospital (qv). Red brick with blue brick bands and dressings; stone dressings. Interlinked Roman tiles to gabled roofs with patterned brick eaves cornice; brick and stone bellcote over west end. 5-bay aisleless nave, transepts and chancel. Brick moulded, pointed arch western doorway with hoodmould; above, triple lancets in similar style to the door. 3-bay porches with arcaded openings and gabled roofs flank the west end. Fu1l-height buttresses flank the nave windows. Transepts are detailed as the west facade but to a smaller scale. Interior: red brickwork with blue brick bands and white brick cross frieze beneath a hammerbeam roof. 3-bay arcades on stone columns separate the nave from the transepts. Moulded, brick chancel arch with painted riband inscribed with a religious text. The chancel is rendered with fine, fake masonry lines and is lit by triple lancets; canted panelled ceiling.