History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

22 and 23, New Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Chippenham, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4629 / 51°27'46"N

Longitude: -2.1171 / 2°7'1"W

OS Eastings: 391958

OS Northings: 173773

OS Grid: ST919737

Mapcode National: GBR 1R5.CJN

Mapcode Global: VH96C.8H3D

Entry Name: 22 and 23, New Road

Listing Date: 22 June 1978

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1267982

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462373

Location: Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Chippenham

Built-Up Area: Chippenham

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: St Paul, Chippenham with Langley Burrell

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Chippenham

Listing Text


CHIPPENHAM

ST9173NE NEW ROAD
930-1/6/156 (East side)
22/06/78 Nos.22 AND 23

II

Also known as: Nos.22 AND 23 OLD ROAD.
Pair of houses with entrances in Old Road. Mid C19, No.23 to
the left, enlarged late C19. Limestone ashlar to the front,
rubblestone and render to the rear, shallow-pitched slate roof
with a coped gable to the right, late C19 block to the left
has a hipped roof to the front, crested and gabled to the rear
with an ashlar stack to the left return.
PLAN: double-depth with single-storey rear extensions.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys (3 to the late C19 block); each house
3-window range. No.22 to the right is symmetrical with a
cornice, parapet, eaves band, pilasters, raised surrounds to
6/6-pane sash windows and rusticated surrounds to various
windows to the rear. No.23 was originally similar and the
right-hand bay remains. The 2 bays to the left have been
replaced by a late C19 3-storey wing with paired plate-glass
windows to the front, paired 9/1 sashes and a gabled
single-storey extension to the rear.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
One of a group of houses in New road built after the arrival
of the railway in 1840-41.


Listing NGR: ST9195873773

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.