History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

54 and 55, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Chippenham, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4582 / 51°27'29"N

Longitude: -2.1144 / 2°6'51"W

OS Eastings: 392147

OS Northings: 173253

OS Grid: ST921732

Mapcode National: GBR 2SJ.D8F

Mapcode Global: VH96C.9MK0

Plus Code: 9C3VFV5P+76

Entry Name: 54 and 55, Market Place

Listing Date: 22 June 1978

Last Amended: 16 September 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1268010

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462321

Location: Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Chippenham

Built-Up Area: Chippenham

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Chippenham with Tytherton Lucas

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Chippenham

Description


CHIPPENHAM

ST9273SW MARKET PLACE
930-1/10/130 (North side)
22/06/78 Nos.54 AND 55
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
(North side)
Nos.54 AND 55
The Shambles)

GV II

Also known as: Nos.54 AND 55 THE SHAMBLES.
Two shops on a corner site. Mid C19. Limestone ashlar,
concrete tile roof continuous with No 71 to the right (qv),
with wide eaves and moulded ridge stacks to party walls.
One-unit plan extending on the 1st floor over the passage to
the left.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 2-window range. The facade of No.54,
facing north, has 6/6-pane sash windows and platbands between
floors. To the right of the ground floor is a semicircular
arch with chamfered rusticated voussoirs and keystone over a
passage leading the the Yelde Hall (qv). to the left is a
6-panel door and overlight under a hood on console brackets.
To the centre is a rectangular projecting shop window of
2 plate-glass panes, colonnettes, fascia moulded cornice and
sill. Above the glazing are fretted cast-iron panels and below
the word PURVEYORS is incised into the plinth.
The left return has one blind window to each upper floor and a
single-pane shop window similar to that at the front without
the pierced panels and supported by 3 plain fretted brackets.
No.55 facing north-east, of similar design, is one-window
range and cants forward from No.54 to meet the east side of
The Shambles. It has a 6/6-pane sash window to the 2nd floor,
a C19 plate-glass sash to the 1st floor and a C20 shop to the
ground floor.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: ST9214573253

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.